Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Macklin Enterprise Partnerships and having its registered office at 60 York Street Glasgow G2 8JX, and each of its subsidiaries and associated companies from time to time, is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected when personal information about you is provided to it.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It explains:

What Personal Information Do We Hold?

We hold the following personal information:

Information which you voluntarily provide to us when using this website (including, without limitation, your name, postal address(es), telephone number(s), e-mail address(es).

For What Purposes Do We Hold Personal Information?

We hold information which you provide to us:-

Depending on the information which you have provided to us, we may contact you by letter, e-mail, fax, telephone or SMS. If you would rather not be contacted by us, please let us know at the address noted below.

Unless you object, in writing to us at the time the relevant personal information is collected, you consent to our use of the information set out or referred to in this Privacy Policy.

Unless we have your prior consent, we shall not sell, rent, trade or share any personal information which we hold except that:

For How Long Do We Hold Personal Information?

We will not hold on to any personal information for any longer than is reasonably necessary for the purposes noted above.

What Procedures Do We Use to Protect Your Privacy?

We undertake to process the personal information which we collect in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws relating to data protection.

We have strict security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information (although we do not warrant that this is the case) in order to prevent unauthorised access. This means that we may ask for proof of identity before disclosing personal information to you.

We hold computerised and electronic personal information on computers and/or CD-ROMs and/or a server held at the address noted below. We also hold tangible (or ‘hard copy’) personal information at the address noted below. From time to time, certain CD-ROMs or tangible (or ‘hard copy’) personal information may be transported by us to or from the address noted below.

This website contains links to other websites. Equally, other websites may provide links to this website. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies, if any, of each and every website which you use.

Please note that the Internet is not a secure medium. When submitting personal information to us using the Internet, your details may not be secure from access by third parties. The submission of personal information to us using the Internet is therefore made at your own risk.

You are entitled in law to receive a copy of personal information or data about you which is held by us on payment of £10 (or such other sum as may be prescribed by law from time to time).

We will also, on written request from you, amend any personal information which we hold about you. Where we amend the personal information which we hold about you, we will generally retain a copy of the previous version for our records. However, as noted above, we will not hold on to any personal information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes noted above.

You can contact us at the following address:

5 Royal Exchange Square
Glasgow
G1 3AH

Please note that, if you are under 16 years old, you must provide us with the name and address of your parent or guardian. We will let him or her know that you are providing us with personal information and seek any necessary consents from him or her.

Direct Marketing

We operate a policy of 100% opt-in marketing. The contact details you provide (such as your telephone number, fax number, postal address and email address) may be used by us to send you information about products and services. Your contact details will not be provided to any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. Your contact details will only be used in this way if you have previously indicated your consent to receiving such messages.

You may opt-out from receiving such messages at any time by sending an email to Admin@macklinpartnerships.com with the word ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ in the subject or by writing to the address above.

All marketing messages sent to you by us will contain a statement re-iterating these instructions as to how to opt-out.

Further Important Points

By entering this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If we change our Privacy Policy while this website remains active, we will post the new Privacy Policy on this website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22nd March 2017.

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with your views, please write to us at the address noted above.